Javier Sotelo-Sotelo, 23 I&N Dec. 201 (BIA 2001) Interim Decision
[…] In re Robin Juraine Crammond, 23 I&N Dec. 179 (BIA 2001)

(1) The Board of Immigration Appeals lacks jurisdiction over a
motion to reopen where the motion is withdrawn, within the
meaning of 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(d) (2001), by the departure of the
alien from the United States prior to a ruling on the motion.

(2) When the Board is presented with evidence that it has
granted a motion to reopen after the alien’s departure from the
United States, it is appropriate to reconsider and vacate the
prior order on jurisdictional grounds. Matter of Crammond, 23
I&N Dec. 9 (BIA 2001), vacated.

8 C.F.R. § 3.2(d) (2001) provides that “[a]ny departure from the
United States, including the deportation or removal of a person who
is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings,
occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to
reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.”

The respondent in this case departed from the United States and
returned to Belize on March 13, 2000.The BIA March 22, 2001,
decision in Matter of Crammond granted a motion to reopen that
had been filed by the respondent on February 1, 2000. The