IMMIGRATION CASE LAW UPDATES: Opinion Summaries for U.S. 7th Circuit Court of Appeals.
[…] performed sexual act with 4 year old victim; Boards inclusion
of
conviction was reasonable construction of 8 USC Sec.1101(a) (43)(A)
of
INA, and Bd. did not err in looking beyond indictment to determine
whether defendants conviction qualified as aggravated felony.
Ct. of
Appeals also rejected aliens due process and equal protection
challenges to INA.
Lara-Ruiz is a Mexican national who was granted lawful permanent
residence in the United States in 1967. In 1994, he was convicted of
sexual assault under Ill.Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, para.para. 12-13(a)(1)
and sec. 12-13(a)(2). Section 12- 13(a)(1) defines "sexual assault" as
"commit[ting] an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat
of force," and sec. 12- 13(a)(2) defines it as "commit[ting]
an act of
sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable
to
understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent."
The record indicates that Lara-Ruiz' victim was a four-year-old girl.
Lara-Ruiz argued that, even if he has committed an aggravated
felony and
is therefore removable, he should be eligible for a waiver of
inadmissibility under @ 212(h) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. @ 1182(h)(1)(B).