IMMIGRATION CASE LAW UPDATES: Opinion Summaries for U.S. 7th Circuit Court of Appeals.
[…] Appeal dism'd. (7th Cir.2003).
Ct. of Appeal lacked jurisdiction to consider appeal of instant
removal
order under 8 USC §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) based on existence of alien's
prior
Illinois state court conviction for possession of cocaine that was
ultimately dismissed upon alien's successful completion of probation
period; under 8 USC §1101(a)(48)(A), alien's state court proceeding
qualified as "conviction" that precluded alien from applying
for
discretionary relief from removal order.
Gill pleaded guilty in an Illinois court to possession of cocaine.
He
was sentenced to “410 probation,” 720 ILCS 570/410. Section
410(f)
provides that, if a first offender completes this probation without
incident, “the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the
proceedings against him.” The statute continues: A disposition
of
probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing
the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and
dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this